"erelc" meaning in Old Irish

See erelc in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈerʲəlk/, [ˈerʲelk]
Head templates: {{head|sga|noun||||{{{2}}}||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} erelc f, {{sga-noun|f}} erelc f Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-a-fem|erilc}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=erilc+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=erelca+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=erilc+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=ā-f|dat_du=erelcaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=erelcaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=erilc+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=erelc+L|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=erelc+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=erilce+H|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=|nom_du=erilc+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=erelca+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=erelc+L|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=erilc+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=erelca+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=erelc+L|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], erelc [nominative, singular], erilc [dual, nominative], erelca [nominative, plural], erelc [singular, vocative], erilc [dual, vocative], erelca [plural, vocative], erilc [accusative, singular], erilc [accusative, dual], erelca [accusative, plural], erilce [genitive, singular], erelc [dual, genitive], erelc [genitive, plural], erilc [dative, singular], erelcaib [dative, dual], erelcaib [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], erelc [error-unrecognized-form], pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments [error-unrecognized-form], n-erelc
  1. ambush Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-erelc-sga-noun-gQEFDROE Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilce",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelcaib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelcaib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-erelc",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "erelc f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "expansion": "erelc f",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "erilc"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "erilc+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "erelca+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "erilc+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "erelcaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "erelcaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "erilc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "erelc+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "erelc+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "erilce+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "erilc+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "erelca+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "erelc+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "erilc+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "erelca+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "erelc+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "As what is done in this is not perceived and discovered, so it was covertly and it was in darkness that Saul with his people was making snares and ambushes against David.",
          "text": "Amal nád n-airigther ⁊ nád fintar a ndu·gníther hi suidi, sic ba in ḟortgidiu ⁊ ba hi temul du·gníth Saul cona muntair intleda ⁊ erelca fri Dauid.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ambush"
      ],
      "id": "en-erelc-sga-noun-gQEFDROE",
      "links": [
        [
          "ambush",
          "ambush"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈerʲəlk/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈerʲelk]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erelc"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilce",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erilc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelcaib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelcaib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erelc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-erelc",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "{{{2}}}",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "erelc f",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f"
      },
      "expansion": "erelc f",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "erilc"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "erilc+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "erelca+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "erilc+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "erelcaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "erelcaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "erilc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "erelc+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "erelc+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "erilce+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "erilc+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "erelca+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "erelc+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "erilc+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "erelca+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "erelc+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish feminine nouns",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish nouns",
        "Old Irish terms with quotations",
        "Old Irish ā-stem nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "As what is done in this is not perceived and discovered, so it was covertly and it was in darkness that Saul with his people was making snares and ambushes against David.",
          "text": "Amal nád n-airigther ⁊ nád fintar a ndu·gníther hi suidi, sic ba in ḟortgidiu ⁊ ba hi temul du·gníth Saul cona muntair intleda ⁊ erelca fri Dauid.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "ambush"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ambush",
          "ambush"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈerʲəlk/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈerʲelk]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erelc"
}

Download raw JSONL data for erelc meaning in Old Irish (3.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: erelc/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "erelc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "erelc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "erelc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "erelc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "erelc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "erelc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for n-erelc",
  "path": [
    "erelc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "erelc",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.